Privacy Statement

This statement covers how the National Bible Study Club (NBSC) will use personal information that is collected when you use the website. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

What is collected

The NBSC website does not store or capture any personal information when someone visits the website.

 

However the system will record personal information if you:

  • Provide information by filling in a form on our site
  • Subscribe, register or apply for services that require personal information to be given

 

If you supply us with any personal data it will be stored in a secure database hosted on a secure site which may be owned or operated by a third party of our choice.

 

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003).

 

Cookies

When you visit the NBSC website pages, a small text file called a ‘cookie’, is downloaded onto your computer. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in any way. We use cookies to collect aggregated website statistics that allow us to understand how various visitors use the site. All information collected will be anonymous and only used to help us improve the website.

A persistent cookie will be downloaded when you first visit the website. This will remain in your browsers cookies store between sessions. This type of cookie will allow us to identify repeat visitors to the site and allow registered users to use the site for their account.

You may opt to view the site without cookies by adjusting your browser’s settings. If you do disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work as desired.

 

What we will do with your information

We will use your personal data as follows:

  • to provide you with information, materials, products, services or resources you request, or register for, from us
  • to allow you to participate in any interactive features of the Site
  • for internal administration
  • to notify you about changes to the Site

 

Access to information

Please contact us if you have any questions or queries about your personal data we hold as a result of your use of the Site. You may request details of any personal data we hold about you and if you want to do this please contact us

 

It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, the NBSC will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation

 

External Links

If you use the Site to access other websites, please note we have no control over what use will be made of your personal data once you have accessed these other websites. You should read any privacy policy displayed on the Other Website before you submit any personal data to the other website.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.